Division 12 Bylaws

Society of Clinical Psychology – 2014

(Board of Directors, Standing Committees, Task Forces, Monitors & Liaisons, and Section Officers)

______________________________________________________________________________________

                                                 Board of Directors

OFFICERS (Executive Committee)

President (2014) David F. Tolin, Ph.D..*

President-elect (2014) Terence M. Keane, Ph.D.*

Past President (2014) Mark Sobell, Ph.D., ABPP*

Secretary (2014-2016) John C. Linton, Ph.D., ABPP*

Treasurer (2012-2014) Barbara Cubic, Ph.D.*

 

COUNCIL OF REPRESENTATIVES

Representative (1/14-12/14) David A. Smith, Ph.D.*

Representative (1/13-12/15) Danny Wedding, Ph.D.*

Representative (1/14-12/16) Guillermo Bernal, Ph.D.*

 

EDITORS (Members of the Board without vote)

The Clinical Psychologist :

(2010-14) Guerda Nicolas, Ph.D.

Associate Editor

(2010-14) Roxanne A. Donovan, Ph.D.

Clinical Psychology: Science and Practice :

(2014-18) J. Gayle Beck, Ph.D.

Web Editor

(2012-15) Damion J. Grasso, Ph.D.

 

SECTION REPRESENTATIVES TO THE DIVISION 12 BOARD

Section 2:  Society of Clinical Geropsychology  (13-15). Michele J. Karel, Ph.D.*

Section 3:  Society for a Science of Clinical Psych. (12-14) Doug Mennin, Ph.D.*

Section 4:  Clinical Psychology of Women (14-16) Elaine Burke, Psy.D.*

Section 6: Clinical Psychology of Ethnic Minorities (14-16) Frederick Leong, Ph.D.*

Section 7:  Emergencies and Crises (13-15) Marc Hillbrand, Ph.D.*

Section 8: Assoc. of Psychologists in Academic Health Centers (13-15) Sharon Berry, Ph.D.*

Section 9:  Assessment Psychology (13-15) Paul Arbisi, Ph.D.*

Section 10: Graduate Students and Early Career Psychologists (14-16) Natalia Potapova*

SECTION COUNCIL – Chair – (2014) Marc Hillbrand, Ph.D.

 

MEMBER AT LARGE

Cheryl A. Boyce, Ph.D.* (13-15)

 

* = Voting Members of Board

DIVISION 12 CENTRAL OFFICE

Lynn G. Peterson, Administrative Officer (not Board member)

PO Box 1082, Niwot, CO 80544. 303/652-3126. 303/652-2723 (fax) div12apa@comcast.net

 ______________________________________________________________________________________

Standing Committees (2014)

EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMITTEE

Chair- 2014 – John Pachankis, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) Keith Renshaw, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) Catherine B. Shroud, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) John Pachankis, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) Deborah Drabick, Ph.D.

Member (2014-16) David Rudd, Ph.D.

Member (2014-16) James DeGiovanni, Ph.D.

Student representative (2014) Doug Polster

CE Subcommittee (2014-16)

 Chair – Deborah Drabick, Ph.D.

Member – Cheryl A. Boyce, Ph.D.

Member – Jon Weinand, Ph.D.

Board Liasons

 David F. Tolin, Ph.D.

J. Gayle Beck, Ph.D.

 

NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Chair – 2014 – Mark Sobell, Ph.D., ABPP

Member (2014) Mark Sobell, Ph.D., ABPP

Member (2014) Michele Karel, Ph.D.

Member (2014) Doug Mennin, Ph.D.

Member (2014) Katie Witkiewicz, Ph.D.

Student Representative (2014) Joseph Slimowicz

 

 PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Chair- 2014 – Jillian Shipherd, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) Stephen A. Maisto, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) Jillian Shipherd, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) Richard Heimberg, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) David H. Barlow, Ph.D., ABPP

Member (2014-16) Martin M. Antony, Ph.D., ABPP

Member (2014-16) Brandon Gaudiano, Ph.D.

Student Representative (2014) Christy Denckla

 

COMMITTEE ON APA GOVERNANCE

Chair – 2014 – John Norcross, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) David Tolin, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) John Norcross, Ph.D.

Member (2014-16) DeMond Grant, Ph.D.

 

COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND PRACTICE

Chair – 2014 – Evan Forman, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) Denise Sloan, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) Peter Norton, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) Eric Wagner, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) Joyce Shu, Ph.D.

Member (2014-16) David Albert, Ph.D.

Member (2014-16) Evan Forman, Ph.D.

Student representative (2014) Sarah Silverman

Editor of EST Internet Resources – Evan M. Forman, Ph.D.

 

COMMITTEE ON DIVERSITY

Chair – (2013-15) Cheryl A. Boyce, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) Jan Mohlman, Ph.D.

Member (2012-14) Daniel McNeil, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) Cheryl A. Boyce, Ph.D.

Member (2013-15) Gabriela Mancini, Psy.D.

Member (2014-16) Laura Saunders, Psy.D.

Member (2014-16) Lizabeth Roemer, Ph.D.

Student Representative (2014) Megan Reuter

 

 ______________________________________________________________________________________

MONITORS AND LIAISONS

(List to be reviewed and updated annually)

 

DIVISION 12 BOARD LIAISONS/MONITORS TO APA BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

Board of Convention Affairs (BCA) – Barbara Cubic, Ph.D. (Successive Program Chairs to have seat)

Board of Professional Affairs (BPA) – Irving B. Weiner, Ph.D.

Board of Scientific Affairs (BSA) – Frederick T. L. Leong, Ph.D.

Committee on Ethnic Minority Affairs (CEMA) – Asuncion Miteria Austria, Ph.D.

Board for the Advancement of Psychology in the Public Interest (BAPPI) – Jean L. Chin, Ph.D.

Board of Educational Affairs (BEA) –

Committee for the Advancement of Professional Practice (CAPP) – Irving B. Weiner, Ph.D.

American Psychological Association of Graduate Students (APAGS) – Brian J. Hall

Publications and Communications Board (P&C) – Norman Abeles, Ph.D.

Committee on Accreditation – W. Edward Craighead, Ph.D.

Committee on Early Career Psychologists (CECP) – Samuel T. Gontkovsky, Psy.D.

Committee on Women in Psychology (CWP) – Asuncion Miteria Austria, Ph.D.

 

DIVISION 12 LIAISONS TO APA COUNCIL CAUCUSES

Assembly of Scientist-Practitioner Psychologists –

Coalition for Academic, Scientific and Applied Psychology – Larry E. Beutler, Ph.D.

Women’s Caucus – Asuncion M. Austria, Ph.D.

Association for Practicing Psychologists –

Ethnic Minority Caucus – Richard Suinn, Ph.D.

 

DIVISION 12 LIAISONS/MONITORS TO OTHER GROUPS

Council of University Directors of Clinical Psychology (CUDCP) – Linda Craighead, Ph.D.

Association of Psychology Postdoctoral & Internship Centers (APPIC) – Nadine J. Kaslow, Ph.D., ABPP

National Council of Schools and Programs of Professional Psychology – Jean L. Chin, Ed.D.

Committee on International Relations in Psychology (CIRP) – Danny Wedding, Ph.D.

International Society of Clinical Psychology – Danny Wedding, Ph.D.

Federal Advocacy Grassroots Network – Donna Rasin-Waters, Ph.D.

American Board of Clinical Psychology (ABCP) – Nadine Kaslow, Ph.D., ABPP

National Register of Health Service Providers in Psychology – John C. Norcross, Ph.D.

Clinical Synarchy – Guillermo Bernal, Ph.D.

Council for Training in Evidence-Based Behavioral Practice – E. David Klonsky, Ph.D.

Summit on Future of Psychology Practice – M. David Rudd, Ph.D.

Interdivisional Task Force on Child & Family Mental Health – Ronald T. Brown, Ph.D.

The Society of Addiction Psychology (APA Division 50) – Katie Witkiewicz, Ph.D.

Association of Psychology Training Clinics (APTC) – Tony Cellucci, Ph.D., ABPP

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

AD HOC TASK FORCES

(“Sunsetted” after one year unless re-appointed by Board.)

Restructuring EST Information

Evan Forman, Ph.D., Chair

 ______________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION 12 SECTIONS – 2014

SECTION II:  SOCIETY OF CLINICAL GEROPSYCHOLOGY

President (2014) Brian Yochim, Ph.D., ABPP

Past President (2014) Amy Fiske, Ph.D.

President-elect (2014) Margie Norris, Ph.D.

Secretary (2012-14) Sherry Beaudreau, Ph.D.

Treasurer (2012-14) Norm O’Rourke, Ph.D., R. Psych

Section Representative (2013-15) Michele J. Karel, Ph.D.

Membership Chair (2014-16) Alisa O’Riley Hannum, Ph.D.

Diversity Committee Chair (2014) Yvette Tazeau, Ph.D.

Mentoring Committee Chair (2014) Julia Kasl-Godley, Ph.D.

Awards Committee Chair (2014) Gregory A. Hinrichsen, Ph.D.

Public Policy Committee Co-Chairs (2014) Margie Norris, Ph.D., Mary Lewis, Ph.D.

Newsletter Co-Editors (2014-16) Joseph M. Dzierzewski, Ph.D., Christine E. Gould, Ph.D.

Nominations/Election Chair (2014) Amy Fiske, Ph.D.

Web-Site Coordinator:  Olga Rosito, Ph.D.

Student Representatives: (2013-15) Elissa Kozlov, Annie Mueller, M.A.

Program Chair (2014) Brian Yochim, Ph.D., ABPP

Continuing Education Coordinator (2014) Michelle M. Hilgeman, Ph.D.

Interdivisional Healthcare Committee Liaisons: Margaret Norris, Ph.D. & Cheryl Shigaki, Ph.D.

Evidence Based Practice:  Forrest Scogin, Ph.D.

Geropsychology Education Task Force:  Erin E. Emery, Ph.D., Erin L. Woodhead, Ph.D.

Archivist: Sherry Beaudreau, Ph.D.

 

SECTION III: SOCIETY FOR A SCIENCE OF CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY

President (2014) Bethany Teachman, Ph.D.

Past President (2014) Michelle Crask, Ph.D.

President-elect (2014) Mitchell Prinstein, Ph.D.

Secretary/Treasurer (2014) Stewart Shankman, Ph.D.

Division 12 Representative (2012-14) Douglas Mennin, Ph.D.

At-Large Member (2014-16) Benjamin Hankin, Ph.D.

At-Large Member (2013-15) Lauren Alloy, Ph.D.

Membership Committee Chair (2014) David A. Smith, Ph.D.

Program Committee Chair (2014) Bethany Teachman, Ph.D.

Nominations Committee Chair (2014) Benjamin Hankin, Ph.D.

Dissertation Awards Committee (2014) Jason Prenoveau, Ph.D.

Webmaster (2014) Frank Farach, Ph.D.

Student Representative (2013-15) Victoria Smith

Student Representative (2014-16) Rosanna Breaux

Newsletter Editor (2014) Sara Bufferd, Ph.D.

 

SECTION IV:  CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY OF WOMEN

President (2014) Natalie Porter, Ph.D.

Past President (2014) Kalyani Gopal, Ph.D., HSPP

President-elect (2014)

Secretary (2012-14) Karen Wyche, Ph.D.

Treasurer (2014-16)

Member-at-large/Membership Chair (2012-14)

Member-at-large/Book Reviews (2014-16) Beth Romo-Rymer, Ph.D.

Awards Chair (2012-14) Patricia Jones-Blessman, Ph.D.

Division 12 Representative (2014-16) Elaine A. Burke, Psy.D.

Program Co-Chairs (2014) Elaine Burke, Psy.D., Kalyani Gopal, Ph.D.

Newsletter Editor (2014-16) Anna Karas, Psy.D.

Webmaster (2014-16) Ellen Magalhaes, Ph.D.

Listserv Manager (2014) Lynn Collins, Ph.D.

Liason to International Committee for Women (2014) Elaine Burke, Psy.D.

Public Policy Committee Chair (2014) Kalyani Gopal, Ph.D., HSPP

Laison to State Psychological Associations (2014) Kalyani Gopal, Ph.D., HSPP

 

SECTION VI:  CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY OF ETHNIC MINORITIES

President (2014) Melanie Domenech Rodriguez, Ph.D.

Past President (2014) Alfiee Breland-Noble, Ph.D.

President-elect (2014)

Secretary (2013-14) Vincenzo Teran, Psy.D.

Treasurer (2013-14) Cheryl A. Boyce, Ph.D.

Division 12 Representative (2014-16)

Program Chair (2014)

Membership Chair (2014) Cheryl A. Boyce, Ph.D.

Mentoring Committee Chair: (2014)

Student Rep (2014) Jackie Kim

 

SECTION VII: EMERGENCIES AND CRISES

President (2014) Anders Goranson, Ph.D.

President-elect (2014) Danny Zamir, Psy.D.

Past President (2014) James Werth, Ph.D.

Secretary/Treasurer (2014-16) Lillian Range, Ph.D.

Division 12 Representative (2013-15) Marc Hillbrand, Ph.D.

Newsletter Editor (2014)

 

SECTION VIII:  ASSOC. OF PSYCHOLOGISTS IN ACADEMIC HEALTH CENTERS

President (2014-15) Ronald T. Brown, Ph.D., ABPP

Past President: (2014-15) Barbara Cubic, Ph.D.

President-elect (2014-15) Catherine Schuman, Ph.D.

Secretary (2013-16) Donna LaPaglia, Psy.D.

Treasurer (2012-14) Kim Embleton Dixon, Ph.D., MBA, BSN

Division 12 Representative: (2013-15) Sharon Berry, Ph.D.

Membership Chair (2014) John Wryobeck, Ph.D.

Program Chair (2014) Catherine Schuman, Ph.D.

Conference Committee Chairs (2014-16) Laura Shaffer, Ph.D. & Amit Shahane, Ph.D.

Member-at-Large:  (2013-16) Alfiee Breland-Noble, Ph.D.

(2012-14) Cheryl L. Brosig-Soto, Ph.D.

Ex Officio Member: (2013-18) Gerald Leventhal, Ph.D., Editor JCPMS

Senior Advisor to the President: Cheryl King, Ph.D., ABPP

AAMC CAS Rep: (2013-15) Patrick Smith, Ph.D., and Cynthia Belar, Ph.D., ABPP

Research Committee: Gerald Leventhal, Ph.D.

Communications and Publications Committee: (2013-14) Gerald Leventhal, Ph.D., Melissa Moore, Ph.D. & John Wryobeck, Ph.D.

Special Projects: Zeehan Butts, Ph.D.

Student Member: (2014) Amanda Whited, Ph.D.

Editor, Journal of Clinical Psychology in Medical Settings (Official Journal of Section VIII): (2013-2018) Gerald Leventhal, Ph.D.

 

SECTION IX: ASSESSMENT PSYCHOLOGY

President (2013-14) Paul Arbisi, Ph.D.

President-elect (2013-14) John Kurtz, Ph.D.

Past President (2014) Yossef S. Ben-Porath, Ph.D.

Secretary (2014) Ginger Calloway, Ph.D.

Treasurer (2012-2014) Richard W. Handel, Ph.D.

Division 12 Representative: (2013-15) Paul Arbisi, Ph.D.

Membership Chair: (2014-15) Dustin Wygant, Ph.D.

Student Representative: (2013-14) Anthony Tarescavage

 

SECTION X:  GRADUATE STUDENT & EARLY PSYCHOLOGISTS

President (2014) Christy Denckla

President-Elect (2014) Jennifer Sweeton, Psy.D.

Past President (2014) Megan Reuter

Secretary (2013-15) Rachel Hershenberg

Treasurer (2013-15) Victoria Cosgrove, Ph.D.

Division 12 Representative (2014-16) Natalia Potapova

Communications Chair (2012-14) Sarah Silverman